Skip to content

Free, independent software advice for Indian businesses

App Advisor logoApp Advisor
Ciel HR logo

Ciel HR

by CIEL HR · Bengaluru, Karnataka · Since 2015

Staffing and HR services.

Visit website
Starting price
On request
Ask for a quote
Free trial / plan
Not advertised
Deployment
Cloud
Web
App Advisor rating
4.1
transparency & India fit

What is Ciel HR?

Ciel HR is hrms software from CIEL HR, an Indian company headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka and has been building software since 2015. Staffing and HR services.

HRMS software brings attendance, leave, payroll, statutory compliance and employee records into a single system. In India the deciding factor is almost never the feature list — it is whether the payroll engine correctly handles PF, ESI, professional tax and TDS without an accountant patching it every month.

Pricing is quoted per organisation, so ask the vendor for a proposal that matches your size. Beyond hrms software, Ciel HR also covers staffing & gig workforce platforms. Because it is built in India, GST, INR pricing and local support hours are native rather than bolted on.

What works well

  • +Built in India with GST-ready workflows and local support hours
  • +11 years in business — a mature, stable product
  • +Covers more than one software category, reducing the number of tools you run

What to watch out for

  • Pricing is not published — expect a sales conversation before you see costs
  • No permanently free plan

Best suited for: Mid-market · Enterprise

AI analysis of Ciel HR

Analysing Ciel HR — pricing, features, reviews and alternatives…

Generated by App Advisor's native engine from this listing's verified data — not a paid placement.

Ciel HR features

Category-standard capabilities plus what Ciel HR adds. Verify depth in a demo.

  • Employee database and documents
  • Attendance with biometric and geo check-in
  • Leave policies and holidays by location
  • Payroll with PF, ESI, PT and TDS
  • Onboarding and exit workflows
  • Performance reviews and OKRs
  • Employee self-service app
  • Expense claims and reimbursements
  • INR pricing and India-based support

Ciel HR pricing

Entry price

On request

Quoted per organisation after a discovery call

How Ciel HR charges. CIEL HR prices per organisation based on users, modules and implementation scope. Ask for a quote that includes onboarding, training and annual increases.

Read from the vendor's official website. Prices change — confirm on cielhr.com.

Specifications

Category
HRMS software, Staffing & gig workforce platforms
Vendor
CIEL HR
Headquarters
Bengaluru, Karnataka
Founded
2015
Pricing model
Quote-based
Starting price
On request
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Mid-market, Enterprise
Made in India
Yes

More software like Ciel HR

Alternatives, the same vendor's other products and India-first picks.

Compare all Ciel HR alternatives with pricing →

Ciel HR — frequently asked questions

What is Ciel HR?+

Ciel HR is hrms software by CIEL HR, an Indian company from Bengaluru. Staffing and HR services.

How much does Ciel HR cost?+

Ciel HR does not publish a price list; pricing is quoted per organisation. Request a demo through App Advisor and we will ask the vendor for a written quote.

Does Ciel HR offer a free trial or free plan?+

Ciel HR does not advertise a free plan; ask the vendor for a trial or a guided demo.

Is Ciel HR made in India?+

Yes. Ciel HR is built by CIEL HR, headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

Who is Ciel HR best suited for?+

Ciel HR suits mid-market, enterprise buyers looking for hrms software with staffing & gig workforce platforms.

What are the best alternatives to Ciel HR?+

Popular alternatives in hrms software include greytHR, Zoho People, Kredily. Use App Advisor's compare tool to see them side by side.

How is Ciel HR deployed?+

Ciel HR is available as a cloud (SaaS) product, with web access.

About CIEL HR

CIEL HR logo

CIEL HR · Bengaluru, Karnataka · Founded 2015 · 1 product in our catalogue · Indian company

Get an instant demo

See Ciel HR live, with an App Advisor discount